When I got a request from the CEO to write a blog about Butterfly Pea Flower benefits, I was blindsided! I never ever heard of this flower or what it can do for not only hair and skin, but for the general health of anyone who cares about maintaining their bodies!
Wow! This flower is incredible!
First, let’s discover where this flower came from, and how it came to be known for its wonderful availability. benefits.
This flower's scientific name is Clitoria ternatea plant. Common names are butterfly pea include cordofan pea, aparajitha, and Asian pigeonwings. This plant is grown in South East Asia. This plant is part of the family Fabaceae. The bright blue petals from this flower have been used as an ingredient in herbal teas, and food for centuries.
Slow Down Aging
The key here is to look beyond the green tea and matcha to see that Butterfly Pea is rich in potent antioxidants, and high concentrations of naturally occurring polyphenols and flavonoids, which promote the growth of collagen and elastin. These Flavonoids help with inflammation, redness, and stress, which then help with anti-aging. The anti-glycation properties, a potent ally to slow down aging, which is incredible on a standalone basis, but is only one of many fantastic benefits. Glycation reaction mainly caused by the excess sugar we ingest, oxidative stress, pollution, and UV. These cause a loss of elasticity, and uneven skin tone, and aging.
Recent Studies show that lactic acid fermented butterfly pea flower has the strongest free radical scavenging and anti-inflammatory properties. There are many more blogs coming about this incredible ingredient, so stay tuned!
In the meantime, it is good for you to know that here at Private Label Skincare Florida, we have developed a full line of skincare products already, using this key ingredient. It’s time for you to contact us and get started with your own unique and specialized skincare line. We can make a formula unique to your customer’s needs.